Monthly Messages from Spirit: November 2022

These are the underlying scope and theme for November 2022. Make sure to also check out Scorpio Season 2022 for mini-tarot readings for each sign of the zodiac and astrology highlights.

Five of Swords reversed tarot card meaning

Tarot Card of the Month: Five of Swords RX


Following a period of conflict or disagreements leading to mental strife and possibly feelings of overwhelm or defeat, the end is finally in sight. Reconciliation or a truce is possible, though this can also come about by simply letting go of a situation, circumstance or person. It is in the Five of Swords reversed that we return to the Four of Swords, rest and peace after strife. If you are in the midst of a conflict, sometimes it’s best to take the highroad and walk away with your chin held high.


Healing Crystal of the Month: Red Brecciated Jasper


Red Brecciated Jasper is Jasper that has fractured internally, bonded with chalcedony, and contains iron or hematite. Jasper is a stone of protection, strength and vitality. Chalcedony is a stone of clarity, inner knowing communication, purification and protection. Hematite and Iron share qualities of purification, protection, strength and grounding. This is a stone of protection, strength, balance, vitality and endurance associated with the Root Chakra and Sacral Chakra. It can leave you feeling grounded, fueling the flames to proceed forward, the strength to get the job done, and the awareness of what needs to go, what is to come, and where caution is needed.

Red Brecciated Jasper healing properties

*Note: The color red and many of these qualities are attributed to Gevurah and the Strength Card, Key 8, formerly the Justice card.


Crystal Affirmation: I am nurtured and strengthened by the energy of the universe.


Numerology of the Month: 8


Eight holds a vibrational frequency of authority, self confidence and power, inner-wisdom and dependability, compassion, discernment and judgment, integrity and professionalism, free will and discipline, abundance and prosperity, giving and receiving, and karma. It is attributed to Hod on the Tree of Life, the Strength Tarot card, and Mercury.


Harp Lyre spiritual symbolism meaning

Sacred Symbol of the Month: Harp/Lyre


The harp/lyre has long been associated with an instrument for diving messages from Gods to mortals and their seers serving as a link between Heaven and Earth. The harmonic sounds of the harp’s strings stir the soul in its quest for happiness, to live in harmony with the Divine, and even to be lulled to one’s death and the joy that comes from freedom in the afterlife. Do not distress, you are not being lulled to an early grave. The harp is used for conversing with the Gods through a trance-like state that one climbs like a ladder to Heaven (notice the shape and string progression), and is well documented in multiple ancient regions including Mesopotamia, Egypt, and Europe. Hermes himself fashioned a lyre from a tortoise shell. King David, the shepherd boy that defeated Goliath, wrote half of the psalms, and became the founder of the Judaean dynasty and united all the tribes of Israel under a single monarch is associated with the harp; an instrument he learned to play as a boy. Now that’s a symbolism rabbit hole you may want to explore this month.


Angel Number of the Month: 55


This is a period of “out with the old, in with the new.” Welcome these changes, as they bring about new blessings.


Five is associated with the fifth sephirot on the tree of life, Gevurah or “Strength”, and is where there is Divine justice, judgment, punishment, restriction and boundaries. It is attributed with Mars, the planet of action, adventure, aggression, bravery, courage, taking risks, and self expression.


*Note: Interesting that the card of the month is the FIVE of Swords (the above attributes of 55 related specifically to our thought processes and mental states of wellbeing).


Polecat Skunk Cabbage Spiritual Meaning Healing Magic Properties

Sacred Herbs & Plants of the Month: Skunk Cabbage


Common Names: PoleCat Weed, Skunk Weed, Swamp Cabbage

Botanical Names: Symplocarpus foetidus


Skunk Cabbage heralds the message that Spring is on the way as it is the first plant to rise out of the frozen soil of a snow covered ground. Interestingly, it generates its own heat to melt the ice and snow around it, and gets its name because it gives off a putrid smell of that of a skunk or rotting meat. It grows in wet marshy areas and subsequently has deep and widespread roots. There is an interesting similarity between the lotus that rises from muddy murky water and that of Skull Cabbage that defies the odds. The Skunk Cabbage is a plant of perseverance in the face of adversity, to be deeply rooted and grounded. According to Scott Cunningham, it is a plant of good fortune, particularly in court cases and legal matters.


Note: notice the synchronicity between 5 being associated with Justice and Judgment, and Skunk Cabbage being associated with court cases and legal matters.





Interested in booking a private phone or Zoom tarot reading to start getting insight, clarity and guidance today that is specific to you and your unique question(s)? Book Now here.



LVX

Brandy





© Brandy Rachelle

Uncredited images from my personal collection or stock images


*Angel Numbers 101 by Doreen Virtue

*Crystal Affirmations from Healing Crystals Oracle